Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2102 - Possible round barrow, north-west of Middle Hay Quarry, Cressbrook Dale, Great Longstone

Full Description

SK: 1745 7334: Ravencliffe, ?Round Barrow: Mound, elongated eastwards where there is a quarry and with a wall crossing over it. It could be a barrow with waste from the adjacent quarry over the eastern side. Dimensions: length is 17½m, breadth is 14.0m, height is 0.6m. (1) This mound has been truncated to the north and south by a wall and ploughing. Elsewhere ploughing has spread the edges, the quarry mentioned above is not immediately adjacent and there are no clear signs of up cast. While the mound may be a barrow, it is equally or more likely to be a natural knoll. If a barrow, it does not appear to have ever been excavated and hence may have intact deposits. (2,3).