Monument record MDR2108 - Lynchets, 257m south-west of Netehrdale Farm, Little Longstone

Full Description

SK 179 715: Monsal Dale, Lynchets: An area of lynchets on the east facing slopes of Monsal Dale. (1). They appear to incorporate an earthen bank some 0.5m (1.5ft.) high and 2m (6ft.) wide, with a slight ditch on the higher side. This feature terminates in a marl pit. It extends from SK 1776 7160 to 1782 7167. (2). Well preserved group of lynchets forming cultivation terraces running across the slope. One set of up to 11 lynchets along the south-east facing slope, with six along the north-east slope. They vary from between ¼ and 1½ metres high and form long terraces approximately eight to twenty metres wide. They are overlain by walled field boundaries which are recorded on the 1611 map. The lynchets therefore predate this date and are probably medieval, or even prehistoric or Romano-British. (3).