Monument record MDR2110 - ?Barrow, Castlegate Lane Quarry, Little Longstone

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

At Hay Dale, SK 1805 7310 is what appears to be a barrow constructed over a natural outcrop of limestone, covered with smaller rocks and earth. A trench of some sort runs north to south, east of the centre of the mound, probably robbing for the wall that crosses the east part of the monument. (1). This feature is at the end of a natural spur and is probably entirely natural. The trench mentioned above is a small quarry and shows the entire height is natural, bedrock being exposed extensively. There is no reason to suggest this site as a barrow. (2). This site has been worked for minerals since 1964. During a site inspection in 2000 in relation to renewal application for mineral extraction (NP/DDD/0896/358) it was noted that the whole area of this land parcel, in which this barrow was recorded, is now highly disturbed and no trace of the alleged barrow can be seen. (3).