Monument record MDR2113 - Round Barrow, Hay Top, Little Longstone

Full Description

SK 1770 7301: Hay Top 4:1, Round Barrow: Dimensions: diameter is 7m (22ft), height is 1.0m. Mutilated remains of a large circular mound made up of large limestones. Earth and grass covered, with large areas of destruction. Initially observed by M. Plant. (1) The barrow has been heavily robbed for stone everywhere except for the north-west side (prior to 1851). An excavation by Bateman, previously ascribed elsewhere (SMR 9310-9312) was certainly at SMR 9316. The excavations took place on 16th, 23rd, and 24th of May 1851. A trench at the centre of the barrow indicated that this area had been disturbed previously, only one intact contracted inhumation was found, in addition to the scattered bones of several other adults and children. Amongst these were ten jet beads, several flints, a bone pendant, and sherds of two vessels. To the south was an oval rock cut grave, lined with slabs, containing a contracted adult inhumation with a food vessel and a bone pin. A disturbed human skull was found on the south side of the barrow, whilst to the north, under the turf were many fragmentary human bones, an iron spear and a blue glass bead (Anglian). Also to the north was a large rock cut grave, one end of which was partitioned by slabs and contained a contracted inhumation with a flint. At the other end of the large grave was a contracted child inhumation accompanied by a single jet bead, in the middle of the grave were two human skulls next to a Beaker, on one of the skulls was a grey flint implement, probably a knife. In the upper parts of the barrow mound to the north and south were numerous broken human and animal bones. On the final day of the excavation (24th May 1851), the trenches were extended so as to join on the west, this exposed a cist set into a rock cut grave, containing a contracted child inhumation, its head to the south, lying on its left side, accompanied by a Food Vessel, the lattter positioned near the pelvis. Within the mound to the west were many burnt bones and disjointed bones. (2-5).