Building record MDR21162 - Smelters Cottage, off The Dale, Callow, Hathersage

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1700 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Callow, Hathersage. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. The farmstead is of a linear plan. The farmhouse is attached to the agricultural range. The site is in an isolated location. There has been significant loss (greater than 50%) of traditional buildings. (1-4) The building was surveyed in 2015: '…has confirmed that the building dates to the first quarter of the 18th century. It incorporates a dwelling house and an attached barn, which was subsequently extended to create additional first floor bedrooms. The barn was also adapted and converted into a tiled dairy (?) or milking parlour (?). The former farm buildings that comprise Smelters Cottage make an important to the upland setting of Callow to the northwest of Hathersage, being one of only three historic farmsteads in the valley.' (5)