Find Spot record MDR213 - Stone Axe Head, Bee Low, Peak Forest

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK: 091 71: Stone Axe Head. A Neolithic stone axe-head of granophyre from Bee Low (SK 091 791) has been subjected to petrological examination and assigned to Group VII (Graig Llwyd). (1). The specimen, which has a polished cutting edge, has been loaned by I.C.I. Quarries Division to Buxton Museum. (2). (1,2). This may well represent the duplication of one of the two stone axes listed under SMR 11614, however, as the correlation could not be established conclusively on the basis of the available data, distinct entries for the finds have been retained. (3). It is unclear whether this axe was found within Bee Low barrow (SMR 11620) located as SK 0938 7923, or separately. (4).