Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2133 - ?Round Barrow, Shack Low, 980m south-east-south of Taddington Field Farm, Sheldon

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK: 170 702 : Shack Low, ?Round Barrow: Diameter is 5m (16ft), Height is 0.9m (3ft). Harris excavated a second natural knoll c.1929 on the same small shelf as SMR 12454. This cannot be identified with certainty as there are two likely candidates close together near the north-west end of the shelf. He postulated that there were three shallow stone-lined graves, all empty. This should be treated with caution. The only find was a Romano-British bronze fibula, probably from the adjacent settlement. (2).