Monument record MDR2134 - Linear earthwork, Tideswell Dale, Tideswell

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

At SK 153 743 in Tideswell Dale is a linear bank and ditch running west towards Meadow Farm from the roadside opposite the entrance to the picnic site on the south edge of the Dale. (1). This feature was not located during an archaeological field survey in 2003 and it was suggested that lead mining had been misinterpreted as a bank. (2) However, the area covered by the survey did not include the fields immediately opposite the entrance to the picnic site, as described by Authority 1. A separate survey of these fields, also in 2003, did not identify anything immediately opposite the entrance; however in the field to the south a lynchet was recorded running north-east south-west and then west. (3) Although its western end would appear to mark the line of a former field boundary, the line of the lynchet across the field suggests that the eastern part was not a former field boundary. An extension of its line north-east would bring it to the road almost opposite the entrance to the car park.