Monument record MDR2136 - Bowl barrow, Wardlow Hay Cop, Wardlow

Full Description

There is a much mutilated barrow on Wardlow Hay Cop. Its diameter is indistinct, but dimensions are: length 30.0m, breadth 26.5m, height 2.3m. (1) This large mound has somewhat poorly defined edges and may be a natural hilltop knoll. It has been extensively robbed in the north-west quadrant, but elsewhere is largely intact. There is a triangulation pillar on the summit. If a barrow, it may well contain intact deposits, and is particularly large. (3) Wardlow Hay Cop is a steep-sided hill on the western edge of Longstone Moor on the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular bowl barrow measuring 30m by 26.5m which has suffered some disturbance on the north-west side but is otherwise intact. The barrow is situated in a prominent position at the summit of the hill and incorporates a natural knoll to give it height and bulk. The elevation on the west side, where the hillside drops away sharply into Cressbrook Dale, is c.4m while on the remaining sides it is c.2m. No recorded excavation has been carried out on the barrow which, due to its appearance and similarity to others of the period, has been assigned to the Bronze Age. (4)