Monument record MDR2137 - Round barrow (?site of), Rolley Low, Wardlow

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 18 74: Rolley Low, Round barrow (site of): The barrow named Rolley Low excavated by Bateman on the 31st July 1848 has previously been ascribed to SMR 6423-5. However, there is significant uncertainty as Bateman stated the barrow he dug had a diameter of 13.5m (45ft) while SMR 6423 has one of 26 x 23m and is crossed by a drystone wall which would have hindered a central excavation. Thus there is a distinct possibility that Bateman dug at a different barrow, now lost, described as on an elevated part of Wardlow Common about half a mile from the village. This was 1.5m (5ft) high in 1844. Bateman dug a trench at the centre, near the surface were a few human bones and a Roman coin. Below these was a bronze awl. At 0.9m (3ft) down was a walled structure divided into five partitions by large slabs. There were no capstones but the structure appeared undisturbed with a fill of small stones. The compartments contained: a headless inhumation and the jaw of a child; an inhumation; an inverted collared urn over a cremation, with an antler tine and a human skull; an inhumation with an antler tine and an otter jaw; empty (or unexcavated ). At 1.2m (4ft) down was an inhumation and three flints, on the capstone covering a rectangular cist set into the old ground surface. This contained a contracted inhumation with a food vessel, a flint knife, a flint ?awl, a large boar's tusk, a piece of "tempered clay" and fragments of decayed wood. Elsewhere in the trench was a beaker sherd , a flint and a few animal bones. (6).