Monument record MDR2140 - ?Barrow, north of Brushfield Hough, Brushfield

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 1660 7171: Brushfield, Dubious barrow site: This site was suggested on the basis of an aerial photograph and cannot be identified on the ground. It is an unlikely barrow site, the field has not been ploughed in recent centuries and there are Romano-British / Medieval platforms and closes further west. Any feature on the aerial photograph, assuming it is not fortuitous, is more likely to be associated with these. Marsden spuriously ascribes finds made in 1825 to this location - these were from a lost barrow (SMR 2741). (1-3). See also SMR 2717.