Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2141 - ?Barrow, Shacklow, 900m south-east-south of Taddington Field Farmhouse, Sheldon

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK: 169 702: Shacklow, Round barrow: Excavated by Major T.A. Harris in 1926. Suggested as a Bronze Age burial site "in the megalithic tradition". Appears to have been circular with a long funnel approach. As well as earlier prehistoric material in the fill of the feature was Food Vessel sherds. A number of flints and chert artefacts were also recovered. (1). This poorly documented (by Harris) 'megalithic structure' appears to have been deeply buried in a natural gully and may well have been misinterpreted by Harris. It may have been some form of cist burial or domestic structure. Furthermore, there seems to be no good evidence of a barrow here. (4). Excavation of this round barrow by Major T.A. Harris revealed microliths in the fill of the burial area as well as an hour glass perforated pebble macehead. Mesolithic implements have also been reported from the hillside including two backed choppers of yellowish chert, a graver and a microlith. A number of Neolithic stone axes and axe fragments were also recovered from the fill. These included one Group XX, one tuff, one Group VII, and one Group VI medium. Samian sherds, Derbyshire ware, Colour-coated sherds, were also recovered. (1).