Monument record MDR2142 - ?Round Barrow, Shack Low, Sheldon

Full Description

[SK 16987026]. Rusticated beaker in Sheffield City Museum (J. 1956.37) found by Major Harris. (1). SK 169 702: Shacklow, Beaker: Major Harris indicated the find spot as approximately SK 17137023. (5). SK 1701 7024: Shack Low, ?Round Barrow: This small knoll is entirely natural. However, excavations by Harris in 1925 showed it had been utilized for burial. A small rock-cut hole at the summit contained an empty bucket-shaped urn, set upright, with no contents. A small crevice nearby had two ?Beaker sherds. At the edge of the knoll, in topsoil, were the disarticulated remains of two children with a broken FP Beaker and a flint (?flake). The barrow is located in close proximity to the Romano-British settlement to the west [SMR 12424]. (6).