Monument record MDR2152 - Putwell Hill Mine / Monsaldale Spar Mine, Brushfield

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Georgian to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Putwell Hill (Putty Hill), an early C20th lead mine, comprising a chimney with associated building foundations sited near the open cut of the vein. The complex borders the site of an underground steam engine now [1970s] displayed at the Peak Park Joint Planning Board's Castleton office. (1, 2) Monsaldale Lead and Spar Mine was sited at the eastern end of an opencut on a long rake. It is reported to have started as a lead mine and then converted to spar mining at a later date. Between 1880 and 1922 the site expanded to a much larger complex with embanked sidings leading towards the Midland Railway line. The remains comprise a ruined chimney stack, brick, stone and concrete buildings, concrete working floors and concrete pillar bases. The chimney, standing to approximately 7 metres, is most likely an early 20th century development related to the spar-working phase of the site rather than the lead mining period. A steam engine was installed underground in the 19th century until removed in the 20th century. Further west and uphill along the rake are two groups of ruined and stone mortar buildings. These appear to have been constructed by 1811, based on map evidence. However, there is some doubt as to whether these buildings were related to lead working, as the site does not follow the usual plan of lead workings in the region. To the south-west of the buildings at Putwell Hill is a belland yard. (4). The vein at Putwell Hill Mine has been extensively worked for calcite in the late 19th and first half of the 20th century, but was earlier mined for lead. Interest includes ruined 19th and 20th century buildings, the lower half of a chimney and impressive underground stopes. At surface there are ruined buildings on two sites. The lower site has two small buildings, with the chimney between, and stone-retained working platforms. Upslope from here there is a wide opencut. The upper site, which is earlier and not certainly a mine complex but more probably agricultural, has two small ranges of buildings set at right angles. Nearby, and running across the hilltop, there are well preserved hillocks and an opencut. (5). Putwell Hill Mine was scheduled in 2013. The scheduled area includes the vein as it runs across Putwell Hill down to the old railway line in Monsal Dale, with evidence for lead mining present as a series of earthworks and buried and standing remains. These include Monsaldale Lead and Spar Mine, close to the old railway line, as well as shafts, waste hillocks, open cuts and belland yard walls. Elements of the mine complex buildings towards the east end of the rake survive in a ruinous condition, including the chimney, which stands to about 7 metres, as well as stone, brick and concrete buildings. See the scheduled monument record for the full description. (6) One of the deep opencuts at Putwell Hill Mine has been capped off at the surface. (7)