Monument record MDR2155 - Lime kiln and quarry, High Dale, Taddington

Full Description

SK 1529 7212: Large kiln with some of the external stonework intact. The draw tunnel has collapsed and the furnace chamber is shallow, but largely infilled. Interesting for its oval construction. (1, 2) [This description appears to be at odds with that of the following reference] On the dale side is a small quarry with an exceptionally small lime kiln. This pye kiln is oval in shape, retained by drystone walling on the downslope side, where there is also a draw hole. It measures c. 7m by 3m across. The upslope quarry is so small that it seems likely the kiln was only used for one firing. This type of kiln was developed around the turn of the 19th century and is the only example found so far with a single draw hole or eye. The field in which it lies was planned on the Enclosure Award plan of 1795 and the kiln may well have been used to give it its first liming, to burn off rank vegetation when the pasture was first improved. The kiln is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1880 as disused. (3).