Find Spot record MDR2158 - Flint, Nether Moor

Full Description

SK: 14 87: Nether Noor, flint. 120 artifacts found on Nether Moor, Edale by Mr. W.M. Cole in 1934 have been received recently by Sheffield City Museum. They include a dozen tools: 4 scrapers, 6 worked blades and flakes, a saw, and a bifacially worked point. Some of the steeply worked pieces are suggestive of a Mesolithic tradition, but there are no diagnostic tool forms. Some of the larger tools could have a Bronze Age date; beaker sherds and a much - reduced cairn [SMR: 5014/ SK 18 NW 5] might support this latter date. (1) A barbed and tanged arrowhead from W.M. Cole's collection is illustrated. (2) The material is retained by Sheffield Museum but has not yet been fully classified and no, more specific siting evidence could be obtained. Nether Moor, largely under deep heather, was perambulated, but nothing further was found. (3)