Monument record MDR2160 - Possible hut circles, Nether Moor

Full Description

SK 145 8739: Nether Moor, ?Hut circles: [Area centred SK 14508739] Hut circles between the "Druid's Altar" barrow [SK 18 NW 5] and the boundary ditch to the west. SK 144874 (1) The indicated area, which is heather moorland, was perambulated. Seveal small hollows were seen, and one area of very disturbed ground, but all are apparently natural, caused by surface and underlying water. (2) Authority 1's NG references do not equate with the description. The boundary is to the north of SK 18 NW 5 not to the west. However the area was thoroughly perambulated and no hut-circles could be found. It is almost certain that an area of surface quarrying extending from SK 14508739 towards the cairn at SK 18 NW 5 has been misidentified as hut circles. No survey action. (3)