Monument record MDR2161 - Druid's Altar Round Barrow, Nether Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 1474 8740: Druid's Altar, Round Barrow: (SK 14748739) Altar (NR) (site of) (NAT). Tumulus (NR) (remains of) (NAT). (1) Barrow D85 Druid's Altar. Diameter 66 ft, present height, 1 1/2 ft. (2) Prominently situated on the summit of a hill spur on Nether Moor at SK 14748739 is a heather-covered flat-topped stony mound measuring 20.0m in diameter and 1.3m maximum height. It has been partly mutilated by robbing mainly in the northwest but it is still reasonably intact and without doubt the remains of a cairn. Several stones are evident protruding through the heather and though some are visible around the periphery they do not represent a kerb. Just outside the cairn on the north side are a few hollows and associated spoil heaps remains of surface quarrying that extends away towards the west. They are not debris from the cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (3) (SK 14748739) Cairn(NR) (4) Dimensions: L: 21.0m, B: 20.0m, H: 1.0m. This large cairn has been extensively robbed for stone by quarrymen from adjacent quarries. Today it is 1.0m high to the SE, and as low as 0.5m to the NW. There is a walkers cairn on the SE crest which has been built in recent months- the cairn surface is robbed in the vicinity and this includes two small but c0.6m deep holes which expose the cairn interior which comprises a cairn with no soil in the interstices. (6)