Find Spot record MDR2162 - Quernstone, Clough Farm, Edale

Full Description

Upper stone of a gritstone quern, found in 1953, in a ditch about 60 yds above Clough Farm. Found by Mr. J. W. Shirt of Lady Booth Hall and in the possession of Mr. F. Heardman of Nag's Head Inn, Edale. To be deposited in Buxton Museum. (1-2) Mr. Heardman has left the Nag's Head and neither he nor Mr. Shirt could be contacted. A farmer worker confirmed the find area. Buxton Museum have no information. (3) Dimensions: Diam.= mm (12.5in.; base); Diam.= mm (7in.; top); Height= mm (5.5in). The quernstone has a flat grinding surface with a funnel-shaped hopper mm (1in.) diameter, tapering to a central feed pipe mm (1in.) diameter. The handle hole is mm (1.25in.) in diameter. (4)