Find Spot record MDR2168 - Bronze Age to Iron Age pot ('The Back Tor Pot'), Back Tor, Edale

• (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

A small plain pottery vessel with flat rim, possibly of late Bronze Age or Iron Age date, was found by Messrs. W. & R. Saxton ibn or before 1964. Now in Sheffield City Museum. (1) Listed by Challis and Harding under 'Pottery of Late Bronze Age Type'. Dimensions: Height is 2.6 inches, breadth is 4 inches. The pottery was found on the surface where the peat had eroded. (2) The 'Back Tor Pot' is a type not normally associated with burials, though the distribution of the surrounding artefacts and pottery could indicate that there are secondary deposits on the site. It is a stumpy jar, thick-walled with an 'S' profile, coarse fabric with grit inclusions and a square rim profile. (5) For sites and finds related to Back Tor, see: Bronze Age site, Back Tor, Edale (SMR 5051) Bronze Age to Iron Age pot ('The Back Tor Pot'), Back Tor, Edale (SMR 3330) Flint end scraper, Back Tor, Castleton (SMR 33113)