Listed Building record MDR2183 - Edale Mill, Edale Road, Edale

• ? (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1793 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1793 AD to 1795 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1800 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

Edale Mill is a three storey gritstone mill with a detached square chimney. It was built c.1793, and closed as a mill in 1932. It was later used as a store by the water board, until the 1960s, when the buildings were converted into maisonettes [1984]. (1) Formerly a corn-mill, then a tannery. Converted to a cotton mill 1795, main building built then or soon after. Manager's house and worker's housing survive nearby. (2) External stone staircase tower. Steam and water power. (3) Three storey gritstone former cotton mill. Building was four storeys, modern cark park retains cast iron pillars with the beams boxed in. At the rear are the remains of the mill pond with part of the retaining wall. The wheel house was at the eastern end of the building as evidenced by the filled in sluice. The tailrace leading to the river can be seen in the garden. At the western end of the mill pond is the exit of the sough bringing water from the river upstream. The isolated square chimney, with iron straps, stands well conserved. Just west of the mill is the former manager's house, Edale House. The mill originated as a corn mill and tannery before being enlarged by Nicholas Cresswell and was used from the late 1790s for cotton carding, spinning and doubling. In 1875 the Cresswells solid it to the Christies who sold it to Fine Spinners and Doublers Ltd in 1898. Cotton manufacturing ceased in 1934 and it was used for storage until 1946 when it was bought by the Derwent Valley Board. It is now converted into apartments. (4)