Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2187 - Guidestone, junction of Grindsbrook Main Street with the valley road, Edale

Full Description

Guidestone reading "To Tideswell, To Grindstor, To Hope, To Chapel in le". (1) This guidestone is at the junction of the main valley road with that to Grindsbrook Booth. It comprises a square pillar, now partly buried in made up ground behind the roadside wall, with a slab on top. The slab edges are inscribed 'To Tidswell', 'To Grindstor', ' To Hope'. 'To Chapel in le'. The style of the lettering and the overall design suggests it is of 18th century date. (3) An alternative reading of one of the directions is 'To Grindsbr' (either Grindsbridge or Grindsbrook). The capstone is 20 inches by 20 inches. (5)