Monument record MDR2188 - Round barrow, Pike Low, Derwent

Full Description

SK 1804 8976: Pike Low, Round Barrow: Pike Low (NR) (1) Cairn, Pike Low, diameter 50ft, height 7ft. (2) A round barrow with heavy stone content; no retaining circle or ditch. Maximum exterior height is 1.7m. but the top has been dug out to a maximum depth of 0.6m. Published survey, 25", revised. (3) SK 180898. Pike Low. A large gritstone cairn, 50ft. diameter and 6ft. in height, with central hole. A modern cairn built on top. (4) SK 180897. Pike Low round cairn, Scheduled. (5) Dimensions: L: 17.0m, B: 15.0m, H: 1.3m The lack of a visible retaining circle noted above, does not preclude the possibility that this exists. The central disturbance is up to 0.7m deep, and this may be an undocumented excavation, rather than stone robbing. (7) Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (9)