Listed Building record MDR21883 - Sycamore Farm, Town Street, Brassington

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Sycamore Farm, Town Street, Brassington, a 17th century building. 'Sycamore Farm, Brassington. Extant 17th century farmstead. The farmstead is formed of a loose courtyard with three sides of the yard formed of agricultural buildings and additional detached elements to the main plan. There are tertiary elements to the main plan, incorporating a linear arrangement of agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is attached to the agricultural range. The site is located within or in association to a village. with one or more of the structural elements dating to the 18th centuryAll the traditional buildings remain extant.' (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 April 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards SK 23 54 5/43 BRASSINGTON TOWN STREET (East Side) Sycamore Farm (Formerly listed as 'Farmhouse 30 yds SSE of Tudor House') 13.9.67 GV II Farmhouse C17 with later alterations and additions. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone quoins. Gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof with brick gable end stacks. Coped gables. Two storeys, three bay front. Off-centre doorcase with massive quoins. C19 glazed, raised and fielded door. Either side two-light recessed and chamfered mullioned windows with leaded casements. Hoodmoulds above. To north single light firewindow with hoodmould. Above three recessed, chamfered openings to eaves with leaded casements, that to the south having a central mullion. Listing NGR: SK2324954220.' (5)