Monument record MDR2190 - Crookstone Hill, ?Barrows (rejected)

Full Description

SK: 1501 8829; 1509 8836; 1505 8830: Crookstone Hill, ?Barrow: [Area centred SK 15208837] Barrow D.138. 300 yds north of the source of Blackley Clough. SK 151883. (1) At SK 1509 8836; a small, undisturbed barrow, 0.8m high 5.2m diameter, with ditch 1.1m wide 0.3m deep. The spoil from the ditch forms an outer bank in the east quadrant. At SK 15018829 is a probable second barrow, somewhat disturbed; maximum height 0.5m, c5m diameter. Barrows surveyed at 1/2500. (2) Authority 1's alleged barrow at SK 15098836 is defintely not a barrow but some kind of modern quarry feature with spoil heap. Authority 2's "probable second barrow" is another small quarry hole and spoil heap. There are quite a few dotted over the hillside, quite obviously modern. (3)