Listed Building record MDR21900 - The Green Cottage, Town Street, Brassington

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Green Cottage, Town Street, Brassington, a 17th century building. 'The Green, Brassington. Extant 18th century farmstead. The farmstead is of a row plan. The farmhouse is attached to the agricultural range. The site is located within or in association to a village. All the traditional buildings remain extant.' (1-4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 23 54 BRASSINGTON TOWN STREET 5/37 (West Side) 25.4.79 The Green Cottage GV II House. C17 remodelled in C18, recently renovated. Coursed limestone rubble with quoins. Gritstone flush dressings. Stone copings and moulded kneelers. Stone slate roof. Two brick gable end stacks. Three storeys, two bay front. Former doorcase to south, filled with uneven glazing bar sash. Central doorcase with early C19 glazed door inserted into former window opening. To north a 2-light mullioned window. Two similar windows above, and a further pair to eaves. Single storey projection to south. Southern gable has blocked C17 2-light mullioned window. Listing NGR: SK2323154138.' (5)