Monument record MDR2191 - Possible hut circles (misidentified), Crookstone Hill, Hope

• ? (Undated)

Full Description

SK: 1547 8810: Cronkstone Hill, ?Hut Circles (not antiquities): [Area centred SK 15458808] Hut circles on Crookstone Hill, immediately south of the point where the bridle road crosses Blackley Clough SK 154880. (1) Centred at SK 1547 8810 is an extensive disused quarry area. No archaeological features are evident and authority 1 has probably misidentified the workings. (2) Quarries/Spurious Hut Circles. Extensive area of small, closely-packed quarry puts into gritstone beds lying near the ground surface. The quarry possibly produced bakestones. 'Hut circles' were identified, but no such features were identified by Ordnance Survey or this survey. They are likely to be misinterpreted pits. (4).