Monument record MDR2194 - Urn and possible cremation, Win Hill, Aston

Full Description

SK: 18.. 85..: Win Hill, Urn and ?cremation: "Some years ago some fragments of a very fine urn were found by a man engaged in planting, upon the side of Win Hill, near to the summit. At the same time were found many ashes and some stag's horns." (1) The origin of this report is (2), this implies they were from a barrow, this may be a further account of the finds made in 1778 (see SK 18 NE 5 / SMR 609), or alternatively may have been from elsewhere nearby. Mitchell also notes an extant barrow on Win Hill at the time of his visit. It is unclear if this is the same barrow as that metioned by the other authorities. (4) Refer also to SMR 609 (SK 18 NE 5) and SMR 624 (SK 18 NE 18), there is considerable uncertainty as to the precise site - excavation correlations of these discoveries. (5)