Monument record MDR2195 - ?Round barrow, Lose Hill, Hope

Full Description

SK 1529 8533: Lose Hill, Round Barrow: Human Remains, & Urns found. (1) Barrow at the summit of LOSE HILL, now (1955) much mutilated. (2) At the siting of authority 1, on the summit of LOSE HILL, is an amorphous platform maximum height 0.7m. This seems, at least in part, comprised of spoil from a trig. Pillar, previously here, and from an adjacent National Park Topograph but may also be the much disturbed remains of a barrow. Sketch survey at 1/2500. (3). (SK 15318536) Tumulus. (5) This low, mutilated mound has been partly quarried away. A shallow hollow on top may be the site of a trig pillar which is known to have existed on the hilltop. The southern side has lost all turf due to walker erosion. The mound is open to alternative interpretation as a slight natural knoll. However, the Ordnance Survey account of finds supports the interpretation as a barrow. (7). Lose Hill Burial barrow. An indistinct, low lying feature, probably a prehistoric barrow. The Ordnance Survey records a barrow at this site, associated with human remains and urns though where this information was obtained from is unknown. Alternatively, the feature may be a natural knoll. (8).