Listed Building record MDR2197 - Hope Cross, Woodlands Valley, Hope

Full Description

Cox records the site of a chapel 'In the Woodlands, by the side of the old Roman road, near where the present 'Pillar' stands, which was in all probability an ancient wayside cross…'. He notes that 'Up to a very recent date it was customary to affix all notices relative to the township of Woodlands to this pillar, though at some distance from any habitation'. (1) 'Hope Cross. A tall square pillar not suggesting a cross in the usual sense of the word; it stands opposite Jagger's Clough on the line of the Roman road from Doctor's Gate to Brough (Hope) at a point above Edale End; it bears a square capstone with names on each edge, Sheffield, Glossop, Edale, Hope. Its appearance suggests the eighteenth century.. ..an inscribed date is 1737. This pillar was recently straightened and made firm on its base by the Chapel-en-le-Frith R.D.C.' (2) The date 1737 is not the date of the erection of the pillar, which is much older and probably takes the place of an even older marker. (3) A stone guide post. The inscribed date is 1737, probably that of the capstone which is sawn. The shaft is hand tooled and appears 17th century. (4) SK 161 874. Hope Cross, a medieval landmark nearly 8 feet high with a squared capstone dated 1737. (5) A guidepost comprising a finely dressed pillar with a horizontally-placed dressed slab on the top. The latter is inscribed 'Hope' on the south face, 'Sheffield' on the east, 'Glossop' on the north and 'Edale' on the west face. At the top of the supporting pillar is the inscribed date 1737. It has been suggested that the pillar is a modified medieval cross, but there are no clear indications that the structure has been altered. The even dressing suggests the stone was purposely made as a guide stone. It is possible a medieval cross stood at this point prior to 1737. (7) In January 2012 the top of Hope Cross was reported missing, with just the mounting spike left sticking up out of the shaft. (9)