Find Spot record MDR2198 - Bronze flat axe, Ladybower Reservoir, Hope Woodlands

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK: 192 862: Ladybower Reservoir, bronze axe and flint: An E.B.A. flat axe with incipient flanges and a a splayed cutting edge was found in September 1932 in the west bank of the river Derwent by Mr. G. Littlewood of Elsecar, when he was camping near Cockbridge Farm, [SK 192 862] Ashopton. It has been presented to Sheffield City Museum. The site is now beneath Ladybower Reservoir. (1) A barbed and tanged arrowhead found in the bed of a river nearby in August 1932 is now lost. (2) Sheffield Museum (Weston Park) retain this axe (No Acc. No.). No information concerning the arrowhead. (3) Axe: dimensions: L: 4.8in., B:2.3in., cutting-edge B:0.8in., butt T :4in. (6)