Monument record MDR2200 - Chapel (site of), north-east of Jaggers Clough, Hope

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
  • (Former Type) ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

SK: 1617 8731: Woodlands, Chapel (site of): A chapel stood by the side of the Roman road [RR 711] in the Woodlands near the 'Pillar' [SMR 8117]. (1) Chapel (Site of). (4) The feature to which the Ordnance Survey name applies is a small quarry, now disused and grassed over [1962]. There were no foundations or stonework visible. (5) In the reign of Edward III, the grange 'in Peco' (Welbeck) had four chapels at Hope and this is thought to be the site of one of them. (6) Quarry/Possible Site of Chapel. All that exists today is a small builder's quarry. It has been shown on 20th century Ordnance Survey maps as the site of a medieval chapel. This chapel belonged to, and was presumably built by the Premonstatensian abbey at Welbeck in Nottinghamshire. There were three or four chapels on the estate (1), the sites of three of which are known (SMR 8232, 4614 and 4615). It is unclear where Cox obtained his information about the location of this chapel. If the chapel existed in the first place, it is more likely to have been located in Ashop Valley. (7)