Find Spot record MDR2201 - Bronze Age mould, Derwent Dam, Derwent and Hope Woodlands

• (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

Derwent Dam, Bronze Age mould: Sandstone mould for casting bronze ingot and rings, probably Bronze Age, was found on September 26 1905 at a depth of five to six feet when digging the foundations of a shed on the hillside near the Derwent Dam. (1) The stone mould may belong to the Early Bronze Age "Marnoch Group". (2) Found in digging the foundations of the Derwent Dam. Deposited at Derwent Valley Water Board's Yorkshire Bridge Filters, Bamford. (3) The mould is on exhibition at the Water Board Office. Mr. Thompson has retired and left the area but is considered a reliable authority and the find was almost certainly made in the Derwent Dam area, c. SK 1725 8982. (4) The stone mould was stored at Bamford filter plant until January 1989 when it was loaned to Sheffield Museums Department by Severn Trent Water. The lack of close parallels limits understanding of the Derwent mould but a comparison of mould types showed that it had most in common with sandstone moulds of the Later Iron Age or Romano-British period. It was certainly used to cast metal blanks; not, however, functional casts such as axes or awls as with the Marnoch group, but rather bars, rings and disks. They were presumably for re-casting and trading. (7)