Monument record MDR2217 - Possible round barrow, Fullwood Holmes, Hope

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 166 851: Fullwood Holmes, ?Round Barrow: Possible barrow noted in 1935 by W. M. Cole, some 100m north-west of Fullwood Holmes. (1). The only "barrow-like" feature here is a low mound next to the road at SK 1666 8520. This is one of several low features, all the product of old stream courses cutting low terraces on the flood plain. (2). A reputed prehistoric round barrow. A mound does exist near the entrance to Harrop Farm, in an area of hummocks and terraces created by past river action. A number of these could be interpreted as possible barrow sites but all appear to be a natural origin. No feature which could be described as a barrow was identified. (3).