Monument record MDR2225 - Bowl Barrow, Mam Tor, Castleton

Full Description

SK 1268 8356: Mam Tor, Round barrow: Tumulus. (4). Near the south-west side of Mam Tor Hill Fort (SMR 3319) are two barrows [see SMR 3317], one of which (SK 1268 8356) was opened some years ago, and a bronze celt and an unbaked urn found in it. (5). Both features are round barrows, completely of earth. 'A' has a maximum height of 2.0m with the top dug out. Resurveyed at 1/2500, in 1962 and checked in 1965. See SMR 3319 for survey. (6) Dimensions: Length is 20½m, Breadth is 19½m, Height is 1.4m. This large bowl barrow lies within the south-west end of the hillfort near its inturned entrance. It is sited on a low natural knoll and is 1.0m high from the east and 1.7m downslope in other directions. The interior has a large robber pit to near the base of the mound. Small robber pits on and around the site may result from the building of a drystone wall (now ruined), adjacent to the barrow to the south. (8). Of the two bowl barrows located in the southern third, one was said by Thomas Bateman to have been partially excavated by persons unknown in the early19th century when human bones, prehistoric pottery and a bronze flat axe were found. It is not certain whether the other barrow has been excavated or which of the barrows is the excavated example. The best preserved of the barrows lies behind the south-west entrance into the hillfort and, due to its location, may have been re-used as the site of a look-out or guard-post when the hillfort was constructed. It is a roughly circular steep-sided mound with a diameter of 20.5m by 19.5m and a height of c.2m. (9) Large circular burial barrow located on the ridge of Mam Tor within the hillfort. The centre is deeply cratered, but no definite excavations have been identified. One of the two barrows on the hilltop [the other being SMR 3317] was dug in the early 19th century when human bones, pottery sherds and a 'brass celt' (a bronze flat axe?) were found (2,7). (10).