Monument record MDR2227 - Human inhumations and artefacts, Treak Cliff Cavern, Castleton

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

SK 1357 8299: Treak Cliff Cavern, Inhumations, Neolithic Axe: [sited from sketch plan]. Sepulchral cave, with collapsed roof, 400 ft. south-west of the point at which the footpath to the Blue John Mine leaves the Castleton to Chapel-en-le-Frith main road. In September 1921 the remains of at least three individuals were found by workmen mining for fluorspar. A small polished and re-chipped Neolithic celt of greenish volcanic rock, and a much worn red deer antler pick, were also found. (1) The guide of Treak Cliff cavern indicated the site of the old cave (now blocked by quarry spoil) at SK 1352 8305, c 3.0m below natural ground level. The finds were sent to Liverpool University and classed as Bronze Age. The axe is now in Stockport Museum and a skull, and other skeletal remains, are held at the Cavern (open to the public). (3) SK 1357 8299: Treak Cliff Cavern, Stone axe: (SK 136831) A stone axe, group VI banded, from Treak Cliff Cave is in Sheffield Museum; Acc. No. J 1959 6/C/18. (5) 'This show cave comprises an outer series of caves much altered by pipe working for Blue John. It was known in the 18th century as Old Miller Mine, entered by a 1780's century adit called George Wittingham's Level. An inner series of natural caves was discovered in 1926during mining for Blue John. The whole cave is 305m long. (8).