Scheduled Monument record MDR2229 - Lord's Seat round barrow, Edale

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 1123 8346: Lord's Seat, Round Barrow: Lord's Seat (NAT) Tumulus (NR). (1) Barrow, 'Lord's Seat', diameter 55 feet, height 7 feet. (2, 3) An earthen round barrow, without surface stone; flat topped, maximum height 2.0m. Published 1:2500 survey correct. (4) Lord's Seat round barrow. Scheduled No. 85. (5) Dimensions: L: 15.5m, B: 15.0m, H: 1.5m. This prominent bowl barrow is largely intact and is 1.2 - 1.5m high (from different directions). It has steep sides and a flat top, the latter now devoid of turf due to erosion by walkers. The slightly dished centre may suggest previous disturbance. The barrow side to the south has a flat platform which may also suggest disturbance. To the SW a small quarry cuts the barrow edge. (10) A conservation management plan for the Lord's Seat barrow was commissioned by the National Trust in 2015 as part of a Higher Level Stewardship agreement. The bowl barrow is a scheduled monument of national archaeological importance. Although no excavations within the barrow have been recorded, comparison with dated examples indicate that it is likely to be late Neolithic to early Bronze Age date, and may contain one or more burials, which could include inhumations and cremations. The lack of evidence for excavation suggests that it has a high potential for the survival of archaeological remains relating to burials. Barrows of this type are thought to be contemporary with the onset of sustained agriculture and more settled communities in the Peak District, and may have been constructed to establish ancestral claims to territory. The barrow is adjacent to a popular footpath along Rushup Edge and is frequently used by walkers as a viewing platform and rest stop. It survives in generally good condition, but is currently suffering from serious erosion on its top and sides, deriving from visitor pressure as well as from animal burrowing. Restoration of the turf on the barrow is urgent, to avoid ongoing damage to the mound and any remains it contains. (12)