Monument record MDR2231 - Ox Low Oval Barrow, north of Clear-the-Way Mine, Peak Forest

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)
  • ? (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 1300 8053: Ox Low, ?Round Barrow: A mound on Oxlow, a hill between Peak Forest and Castleton was explored by Mr. John Tym. A central cist of limestone slabs was found to contain a contracted burial, a perforated stone hammer and a boar's tusk. (1) Tumulus. (3). This is a small round barrow, maximum height 1.5m, with little stone content. It is much mutilated, with the centre dug out; there is no evidence of a ditch. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (4) This barrow lies on a slope which makes accurate assessment of shape and height problematic. Downslope to the west it is 1.5m high, while upslope to the east it is only 0.2m. Here a low extension, if artificial, gives the site an oval/long barrow type plan. A 5.0m x 3.5m pit at the centre is probably the site of Tym's excavation, large areas of the mound to the west of this appear undisturbed. Exposed rubble in the disturbed areas suggest the stone content could be high, contrary to (6). This barrow has a present plan which suggests a small long barrow. However, this is far from certain, it is built on a slope and the eastern upslope end is very low and may be natural - if the latter is the case then the present shape is illusory and the site is best seen as a round barrow. Limited excavation by Tym (pre 1877) found a cist containing a contracted inhumation accompanied by one diagnostic Bronze Age artefact. (9) The monument is an oval barrow situated above Conies Dale in the north-west uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It includes an oval mound measuring 19.5m from east to west and 12m from north to south. Upslope to the east it is c.0.25m high while downslope to the west, it is c.1m high. A hollow towards the eastern end is the site of a partial excavation carried out by Tym in the 1870s when a limestone cist or grave was found containing a crouched human skeleton, a boar's tusk and a perforated stone hammer. Oval barrows generally date to the Neolithic period but the excavated remains indicate that the barrow was re-used in the Bronze Age. (10). Prehistoric round/oval barrow built during the later Neolithic to earlier Bronze Age. There is evidence of disturbance in the top of the barrow which may be evidence for Tym's excavation before 1877, when a mature adult inhumation within a cist, accompanied by a perforated axe hammer and boar's tusk was found. (11).