Monument record MDR2233 - Round Barrow, Eldon Hill, Peak Forest

Full Description

SK 1201 8099: Eldon Hill, Round Barrow: The barrow on Eldon Hill "placed east of the highest point of the hill" is 5 yards in diameter and about two feet high and is composed of small stones and earth. It was examined by Bateman in 1856 but produced only animal bones, "Very probably from having been reduced in size". (1) Tumulus. (2) A very small earthen mound, without ditch, with a maximum height 0.7m. It is perfectly circular in a good hill top position and is probably a barrow; there is no immediately adjacent quarrying. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (3) Dimensions: Diameter is five yards, Height is 0.6m (two feet). (5) Survey shows the dimensions are more correctly stated as Length: 6.0m, Breadth: 4.5m, Height: 0.4m. The animal bones found by Bateman comprised the base of an antler tine and the jaw of a dog or fox. (7) Small later prehistoric round barrow situated on Eldon Hill. It was excavated by Bateman in 1856. To the south is a small low mound of unknown interpretation or date. (8)