Monument record MDR2234 - Cave Dale Cave, Castleton

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Cave Dale Cave, a small cave just underneath the Keep of Peveril Castle extending inwards about eleven feet, was excavated by Pennington who found a bronze celt now in Bolton Museum (4), a piece of jet, "rude pottery", charcoal, a bone comb and human and animal bones. Below a stalagmite he found flint implements and human and animal bones. (Another cave nearby called the "Creep Hole" was explored in 1875, see SMR 3308). A stone axe in the scree from one of the caves was found by a Castleton boy. (1,3,4,8) Caves, human remains, Celt, etc. found. (Half of a Celt etc. found). (2) No further information. Neither of the caves is identifiable. (5) Cave Dale has four known archaeological caves, although 15 caves exist in total. Most of the caves cannot be entered, including the deeper ones near Peveril Castle due to an accumulation of sediments within the caves. CA05 (SK1492482564) is directly below the castle garderobe and a small fragment of animal bone was noted on the top of a spoil heap created by badgers. This cave, alongside CA06 (SK1493782574) might have been excavated by Pennington but the records are vague as to which caves were actually dug. There is no trace of excavation due to animal action. (9)