Find Spot record MDR2236 - Coins of Aethelred II and coin dies, Peak Cavern, Castleton

Full Description

The 'Descriptive Catalogue of Antiquities' in Thomas Bateman's museum includes the following: 'Three small objects in lead, represented of the actual size in the cut, found with Stycas of Ethelred in 1814, amongst earth that had slipped down from the hill at Castleton upon which the Castle stands. From Mr Bird's Collection'. The coin and the lead objects are illustrated. (2) The objects were amongst those bought by Sheffield Museum in 1893 and are described in their catalogue as follows: 'Three small objects [tickets] in lead, about half an inch square, were found with Stycas of Ethelred in 1829 amongst the earth that slipped down the hill at Castleton ….' The Sheffield Museum Acc. No. is J. 93-720. (3) A find of Stycas of Ethelred II [979-1016] in 1814 or 1829 (2, 3) was made on the headland at Castleton, upon which Peveril Castle stands; including three lead dies which may have circulated in place of legal coin. (4)