Monument record MDR2239 - Medieval wall, Forest Wall, Castleton

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 1370 8455 - SK 1450 8490: Forest Wall, Modern wall on line of the Medieval. On the ridge between Castleton Dale and Edale is the 'Forest Wall' marked on a plan temp. charles I, which was the stone wall enclosing most of the Campana or Champagne (corrupted into Champion) district of the Peak Forest. It was a comparatively low wall with a dyke. It can be seen to be superior to other and later wall fences, particularly near Back Tor (SK 145 849) where 'Ludgate' is marked on the old plan. Hollins Cross (SK 136 845) is marked 'Losehill Gate'. (1) The particular plan referred to by Cox could not be identified at the P.R.O. but two plans of Charles I's time show 'the foss of the wall' and 'the Forest Wall' from SK 12548250 to SK 1301 8000. (2, 3, 4, 6) A generally substantial wall survived along the whole of the indicated line, but there is no evidence of a continuous ditch, and the whole feature gives no indication of antiquity. (5) A modern wall on the line of an older wall enclosing most of the district of Peak Forest. It lies at present on the ridge between Castleton Dale and Edale. (6)