Listed Building record MDR22414 - The Green Hall, Ashbourne Green, Ashbourne

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1740 AD)
  • (Medieval to Georgian - 1066 AD to 1740 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed house dating to the early 18th century. It is constructed of red brick with sandstone dressings, with plain tile roofs and two brick eaves stacks, two brick stacks in the pitch of the roof and an external stone stack that is brick in its upper parts. The house is of two and a half storeys. Its east elevation is of five bays, and it is twin gabled with stone copings and banded ball finials, the gables linked by a stone balustrade. There are projecting quoins, and a central doorway with five steps up. The doorway contains a wooden doorcase with a bracketed segmental pediment, and a six panelled raised and fielded door with rectangular overlight. There is also a glazing bar sash above. Giant rusticated pilasters are situated on either side with a plain entablature, linked to the balustrade. There are gabled bays to the left with two glazing bar sashes to the ground floor, with two similar above and above again. The gabled bays to the right mirror the left gable bays. All the windows have brick voussoirs and small keystones. The south elevation has a round-arched staircase window and occulus window above. There is a flat roofed 20th century single storey extension, and 19th century extensions to the west. The interior is said to contain timber framed walls. (1) The property was visited by the Conservation Officer about ten years ago [writing in 2016]. The first floor bathroom to the rear had a huge timber-framed wall and a timber oriel window, now all encased within the early 18th century house. It appears likely that there was an earlier house on this site. (2)