Monument record MDR2242 - Linear Earthwork, Little Mam Tor, Castleton

Full Description

SK 1315 8355: Linear Earthwork, (?Dark Age, unlocated): A short piece of bank and ditch still remains south-east of Mam Tor. Its position, as a barrier to the plateau, suggests that it is of the character of Grey Ditch [probably Dark Age - see SMR 2217]. It was considered part of it by Bray in 1783. (1, 2) This feature could not be located, probably because there has been extensive land slip and surface quarrying in the area. (3) This earthwork is still considered to be visible by Mr Hodges. (4) Short section of bank and ditch within the landslip below Mam Tor was recorded by Bray in 1783. He suggested from it location that it might be similar to, or even part of Grey Ditch in character and date (i.e. early medieval). On field inspections the feature could not be located. This feature was either spurious, possibly a product of the landslip, or has been lost to further land movement since the elate 18th century. (5)