Building record MDR22420 - 6 Bold Lane, Derby

• (First World War - 1914 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

No. 6 Bold Lane was built as a private house in 1914 by Harold W Gilbert for a Mr Collis. It was converted to offices in the mid 20th century. A map of 1791 shows that, what is now number 6 Bold Lane occupies a largely unchanged medieval burgage plot, characterised by its narrow frontage and its deep linear plan. Similar plots to the south were lost in the 1970s when a supermarket was built but more recent development in the form of the Enterprise Centre has vaguely reintroduced the plot formation. The building notice for 6 Bold Lane was submitted to Derby City Council on 23rd February 1914. The architect, Harold W Gilbert, was based at 2 St James Street, Derby, very close to the plot. The building was designed as a private house together with an associated stable block for a Mr Collis. Trade Directories show the property remained in domestic use until the 1960s but was converted to offices in the mid-late 20th century. Although the building was partly refurbished it has remained vacant for the last decade (in 2016). A stable, coach house and carriage wash were located to the rear of the plot but the plot has been truncated and the former stables demolished and the area incorporated into a large commercial development which is shown clearly on the 1999 OS map. (1) No. 6 Bold Lane is constructed of red brick with light coloured stone string courses marking the upper, lower and meeting rail of the window arrangement on both the ground and first floor. The slate roof covering is punctuated to the rear by three blue-brick built chimney stacks. The building is L-shaped in plan with the front elevation facing on to Bold Street and the kitchen and service range running perpendicular to the rear. The front elevation, facing west onto Bold Lane, is of three storey’s and notable for its irregularity and lack of symmetry. It comprises three bays; the central, slightly protruding, gabled bay is wider than the flanking bays and has an irregular composition with an off-centre canted-bay from the ground floor to the first. Four-over-one horned sashes divided by stone mullions define the canted bay on each floor. To the left of the canted bay on the ground floor is a blocked four-over-one horned sash window and above a blank, moulded-stone or plaster, cartouche. Above the canted bay and central to the third floor is a pair of four-over-one horned sashes divided by a stone mullion with stone lintel and sill. The principal entrance is positioned in the left bay, and comprises a 20th century, single-panel timber door with a rectangular overlight. The dimensions of the door frame clearly indicate the opening has been narrowed, probably when it was converted to a commercial property. Six-over-one horned sashes are positioned above the door on both the first and second floor. The bay to the right is wider than that to the left to accommodate a coach arch, leading to the former stables at the rear of the building. Above, the fenestration mirrors that in the left bay. Inside the building, although the original ground plan is still discernible the internal space is no longer free flowing. The most significant feature is the staircase with its Arts and Crafts inspired pierced, splat, balusters and newel posts lit by an ornate stylised floral stained glass window. (1) No. 6 Bold Lane was assessed for listing in 2016, following a Certificate of Immunity application. Historic England decided that although 6 Bold Lane is of some local architectural and historic interest, being by a named architect and making a positive contribution to the streetscape, it does not possess the high level of interest required for a building of this date to merit listing in a national context. (1)