Building record MDR22426 - New Barn Farmhouse, east of Higg Lane, Alderwasley

Full Description

New Barn Farmhouse, as its name suggests, appears to have been a development associated with the creation of a new farm unit, probably in the first half of the 19th century. The house is modest in size and detailing, but is associated with a substantial complex of contemporary outbuildings, perhaps indicating that this was a tenant farmstead developed within a larger established landholding, or on land purchased for the purpose. It is of a plain, functional architectural character, built of local stone and reflecting, in a rather conservative manner, the vernacular building traditions of the Derwent Valley. The building appears to be of mid 19th century date, with most of its structural carpentry formed from sawn timber, and its interior fixtures and fittings mostly of early 20th century date and of modest interest, including the gable-end hearth ranges. The house has been unoccupied for a number of years, and is now in a poor state of repair [2016]. It appears never to have been remodelled internally, so that the original, simple, two-room plan survives in what seems to be its original form. In 2016 Historic England were asked to consider issuing a Certificate of Immunity from Listing for New Barn Farmhouse, and although the building can be considered to have local architectural interest as an example of the local vernacular, its design is standard in a national context and designation was not considered to be appropriate. A Certificate of Immunity was issued. (1)