Monument record MDR2243 - Possible Barrow, Snels Low, Peak Forest

Full Description

SK 1134 8179: Snel's Low, Spurious Barrow (natural knoll): (SK 11348178) Tumulus. (1) Snels Low. (2) There is no evidence of a barrow on, or near, the summit of Snels Low, an area of outcrop, surface quarrying and spoil heaps. (3) SK 11348179. Snels Low. Shown on Ordnance Survey map as a tumulus. Probably natural. (4) Quarrying of this "barrow-like" knoll, on its eastern side, shows it is entirely natural. The only source interpreting this site as a barrow is the Ordnance Survey, there are no recorded finds. However, the possibility that it was mistaken for a barrow in prehistory and burials inserted, cannot be ignored. (5). The crest of this hill has been recorded as having a barrow on it. While the summit of th emound looks barrow-like, close inspection shows it to be an irregular, long but think knoll made entirely of solid limestone. (6)