Monument record MDR22433 - WWII RAF Site No. 3 (site of), east of Wyaston Road, Osmaston

Full Description

RAF Ashbourne was built in 1942 and became a crucial training airfield during World War Two. It had a number of dispersed communal and living accommodation sites. RAF Site No. 3 was situated at this location and contained a mix of barrack rooms and quarters. It is one of four RAF sites in the area and the odd building base and blast shelter still survive on these sites [2006]. (1) Google Maps aerial photographs do not show any standing remains of this former RAF site and the field it is situated in has been ploughed [2016]. (2)