Building record MDR22436 - Field Barn, east side of a track off Duke Street, Middleton

Full Description

A two storey gable-roofed 4m x 5m barn built from irregular shaped stone with a slate roof and a door in the south-west elevation, in a poor overall condition due to disrepair and a sagging roof. The building is located on the eastern side of a track that continues on from Duke Street on the northern outskirts of Middleton, and was surveyed as part of the DerwentWISE Field Barn Project in October 2016. The building has been incorporated into a group of more modern buildings. See survey report for further details. (1) The barn is visible on the first edition 25"OS Map of c. 1880. (2)