Monument record MDR2247 - Lead-Ore Crushing Circle, Eldon Hill, Peak Forest

Full Description

SK 1195 8143: Eldon Hill, Lead-Ore Crushing Circle: Eldon Hill Crushing Circle is located high on Eldon Hill. It is a primative crushing circle delineated by a stone wall. SK 120815. A large lead-ore crushing circle with limestone track and wheel. Stump of centre post remains. (The crushing circle is not shown or described on OS 6" 1882 but Eldon Hill is centred SK 115812). (2) SK117811 Eldon Hill crushing circle. Scheduled. (3) Fine example of a crushing circle, isolated amongst the quarry waste. (4) 19th c. crushing circle and crushing store. The circle is about 50 yds west of the store amongst recently worked hillocks. Eldon Hill Quarries have agreed to leave it undisturbed and have made the hillockers sign a written agreement to this effect. (11) Well preserved paved track and limestone ore crusher. WEA group to excavate and restore. Probably dates from 1750-1800. (12) Following the sale of Eldon Hill Quarry by T. Ward to RMC Ltd the monument is threatened by stone extraction activity. The site was surveyed by K. Smith and R. Parker in 1989. RMC paid for a lorry and JCB to remove the monument and relocate it at Dirklow rake, adjacent to the small car-park. The monument was reocnstructed by PDMHS staff in autumn 1989 as part of a reclamation scheme. (9-10)